Compliance vs. Common Law: When Meeting Standards Isn't Enough
[…] ⸻
- Federal Preemption: The Limited Shield Against State Tort Claims
The Preemption Doctrine Federal preemption can potentially shield manufacturers from state tort claims when:
- Congress explicitly preempts state law (express preemption)
- Federal regulation so thoroughly occupies the field that state law is precluded (field preemption)
- Compliance with both federal and state requirements is impossible (conflict preemption)
The Motor Vehicle Safety Act Paradox The National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act contains a savings clause (49 U.S.C. § 30103(e)) stating: "Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."
This creates a complex landscape where:
- Express preemption rarely applies to automotive cases
- Conflict preemption applies only in narrow circumstances
- Compliance remains relevant evidence but not dispositive
Key Preemption Cases in Automotive Litigation
- Geier v. American Honda Motor Co.